logo-verdure

Verdure

Tetraploid Annual Ryegrass

Selected out of Blizzard annual ryegrass, Verdure has tremendous value for livestock grazing, haymaking and silage production.

High Yield

Verdure provides consistent, predictable high yields all season long! Some producers have been told that there is little difference between ryegrass varieties. A look at data from Northern Georgia and Northern Alabama shows how many differences there really are! Verdure outscored all other varieties at the Starkville, Mississippi research station and in Marianna, Florida.

Forage Yields

Crossvile, AL, 2004-2005

VarietyAutumnWinterEarly SpringLate SpringSeason Total
Verdure1,1361,3794,4365,17612,127
Rio1,5401,8064,3344,44412,124
Lowest yield1684923,2823,46410,210
Lsd3507789811,2951,617
Dry Matter Yield in Lbs.

University of Florida (Dry Matter Yields)

Marianna, FL, 2006-2007

VarietyDM lbs/ac
Verdure7,724*
Jumbo7,268*
TAMTOB7,268*
Hercules7,144*
Attain6,557*
Flying A6,036
Big Boss5,862
Common5,763
Tam 905,729
Rio5,665
Grazer5,564
Diamond T5,521
Ed5,480
Maximus4,961
Shiwasuaoba4,961
Passerel Plus4,846
Barextra3,795
Average5,787
Lsd @ 10%5,276
Moldboard plowed and rototille 1270d; to avoid stand loss 1.0 inch/acre irrigation on 3-31-07, 4-05-07, 4-12-07, and 4-20-07.
Soil: Chipola loamy sand. 
Planted: 10/030/06. 
Irrigated 1.2 on 11/10/05. 
Fertilizer: Preplant: 50 lb N, 40 lb P2O5, and 60 lb K2O/acre.
Topdress: 50 lb N/acre after 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th harvests.
*Complete trial data available upon request.

Forage Yields

Calhoun, GA, 2005

VarietyJan 12Mar 13Apr 29Jun 13Season Total
Verdure1,1122,8655,8906,07915,945
Rio7372,4115,3095,34713,803
Lowest yield1491,8283,5724,44810,673
Lsd3507789811,2951,617
Dry Matter Yield in Lbs.

Mississippi State University (Dry Matter Yields)

Starkville, MS, 2005-2006

VarietyTotal in Lbs
Verdure9,249*
Maximus9,053*
Surrey II8,929*
Prine Tetraploid8,889*
Ed8,649*
Graze N Grow8,641*
Attain8,618*
Flying A8,556*
Diamond T8,512*
Rio8,495*
Dyna-Gain UAP8,416*
Passerel Plus8,313*
Striker8,306*
Jumbo8,235*
King8,196*
Beef Builder III8,194*
Big Boss8,133*
Jackson7887*
Dyna-Gain Oregro7,525
Bulldog Grazer7,023
Stockaid7,018
Angus I6,669
Brigadier5,936
Mean8,012
CV%12.2
Lsd (0.05)1,373
Stand of all varieties was > 90% except Brigadier (38%), Beef Builder III (74%), Maton Rye (60%) and NF65 Rye (82%)
Soil: Marietta fine Sandy Loam.
Planted: 10/06/05. Irrigated 1.2 on 11/10/05. Fertilized with 500 lbs/ac 15-5-10 on 10/07/05 and 4/24/06; 
Fertilized with 150 lbs/Ac 40-0-0- (S) on 1/15/06 and 3/02/06
*Complete trial data available upon request.

Disease Resistance

One of Verdure’s key characteristics is its improved disease resistance. The University of Florida regularly evaluates ryegrasses for resistance to leaf spot, crown rust, and gray leaf spot. Each rating in 2005 showed Verdure to be significantly more resistant than most all varieties!

University of Florida

Disease & Insect Resistance Ratings

Gainesville, FL, 2004-2005

VarietyFeb 4*Feb 21*Mar 24*Apr 11#Ave
Attain23.254.2522.88
Striker1.753.75422.88
Verdure1.533.543
Big Boss23.54.52.253.06
Graze-N-Gro2.53.754.2533.38
Angus 12.25443.53.44
Double Barrel23.7553.253.5
Ed2453.253.56
Rocket1.7535.254.253.56
Beefbuilder III1.833.545.163.62
Surrey II24.2553.753.75
Gulf2.254.255.253.753.88
Thunder2.254.254.754.253.88
King2.2544.754.53.88
Diamond T23.54.755.53.94
Ribeye23.755.254.753.94
Bruiser2.254.754.754.254
Stampede2.54.255.254.54.13
Florida 803.254.755.254.54.13
Lonestar2.2545.554.19
Rio2.2545.55.254.25
Surrey2.754.755.254.754.38
Passerel Plus2.25465.254.38
Big Daddy2.2545.756.254.56
Flying A2.254.255.256.54.56
Shiwasuaoba4.756.56.7586.5
Lsd0.781.081.451.770.64
* - Disease complex rating: 0 = no disease and 10 = 100% coverage or death. For the first two rating dates Gray Leaf Spot was the dominant disease, while Crown Rust was prominent during the last two ratings.
# - Disease was evaluated on the re-growth following a Feb 22 cutting. Complete results available upon request.
Complete trial data available upon request.

Planting Information

Seeding Rate – new pastures30–35 lbs./ac
Seeding Rate – overseeding10–15 lbs./ac
Planting Datesfall
Planting Zones (map)green
Planting Depth0–1/4"
Optimal pH Range6.0–7.0
Germination5–10 days
map of annual ryegrass planting area