logo-ed

Ed

Diploid Annual Ryegrass

Ed has improved crown rust resistance, better cold tolerance and high yield.

Cold Tolerance

Unseasonable cold periods can result in plant damage, and sometimes lower yields. According to data from Kentucky, Texas, Nebraska and Florida, Ed has shown improved cold tolerance and resistance to extended periods below freezing.

Winter Survivability (%)

Scottsbluff, NE

Variety'03-'04'04-'05'05-'06
Highest Score97.0%100%100%
Ed78.6%97.5%95%
Lowest Score16.2%71.3%13%

Cold and Freeze Damage

Texas and Florida

VarietyHague, FL
Jan '01
Overton, TX 
Mar '02
Highest Score1.51.5
Ed2.32.0
Lowest Score5.03.0

University of Kentucky

Winter Injury

Lexington, KY 2013-14

VarietyPercent standWinter Injury¹
 April 2Jan 27
Fria971.5
Ed962.8
Bruiser962.5
Marshall951.3
Barmultra II703.5
Assist933.0
Amp463.5
Hercules445.8
Dyna-Gain833.5
Jackson785.3
Nelson514.8
Feast II128.3
Attain314.5
Verdure237.5
Big Boss137.3
Gulf147.3
Dixie Gold28.0
LSD,0.05211.6
¹Winter injury score based on a scale of 1 to 9 with 9 being the greatest amount of injury.

Crown Rust Resistance

As many producers know, Crown rust (Puccinia coronata) can greatly reduce forage production. Ed diploid annual ryegrass has been specifically bred to be resistant to Crown rust. Data from Texas trials confirms that the breeders succeeded. In Overton and Beaumont Texas, Ed scored better in crown rust resistance 50 times against other varieties, and was equal to other varieties 26 times! Only 5 varieties had a higher resistance score, and that was in one location. All 5 varieties had equal resistance scores in the other location.

Crown Rust Resistance

Texas Trials*

VarietyOverton 05/00Beaumont 04/00Beaumont 04/02
Best Score000.0
Ed010.0
Worst Score582.7
0-9 = no disease
9 = dead plants
0-3; 2.5 = susceptible
*Complete trial data available upon request.

Feed Value

Ed is "ed-ible"! It will provide ample nutrition for dairy, beef, or any other livestock.

Feed Value Data

Mississippi, 2002 (average of two samples 3/27/02 & 4/30/02)

 CP%NDF%ADF%IVTD%
Ed21.35453.0030.2581.45

High Yield

A high yielding variety means greater tonnage, faster animal gains, and the ability to increase stock density. Ed has been trialed in over 25 locations throughout the South and consistently shown above average yields.

Alabama Yield Trials (DM lbs/ac)

2007-2008

VarietyCrossvilleHeadlandFairhope
Attain6,47817,2189,513
Ed6,44816,6349,071
Passerel Plus6,42015,9368,747
Flying A6,41614,8208,874
Big Boss6,36016,2908,655
Jackson6,32615,0658,981
Dyna-Gain6,29515,7158,928
Prine6,26815,6948,541
TetraPro5,99115,5388,220
Gulf (Local)5,86315,8188,599
Diamond T5,73316,3539,178
Maximus5,68214,7518,754
Shiwasuaoba4,86312,9698,854

Yield Trials

Tallahassee, AL, 2002-2004

Variety2-Year Average
Jackson3,190
Ed3,172
Prine3,156
Tam 903,072
Gulf (Source A)3,040
Brigadier3,040
Jumbo2,993
Ribeye2,987
Passerel Plus2,764
Complete Trial Results

Georgia Yield Trials (DM lbs/ac)

4 Locations, 3-yr average, 2001-2004

VarietyTiftonPlainsGriffinCalhounStatewide
Prine9,6478,7078,44510,8119,402
Ed9,0008,3718,71910,6669,189
Jumbo9,7478,5277,85810,1199,063
Passerel Plus8,9898,4528,13210,4409,003
Brigadier9,0468,2597,90710,1878,850
Big Daddy9,7658,4847,8709,2758,848
Ribeye8,9458,1317,92110,1388,784
Jackson8,7258,1188,13610,1508,782
ME948,9498,3047,8819,9958,782
TAM 908,8088,2887,61910,2828,749
Complete Trial Results

University of Kentucky

Winter Forage Yield

Lexington, KY 2013-14

 Yield (tons DM/Ac)
VarietyMay 2May 23Jun 10Jun 27Jul 23Total
Fria2.010.890.490.090.043.51*
Ed1.770.930.550.110.113.47*
Bruiser1.800.880.550.120.083.42*
Marshall1.940.820.470.100.083.41*
Barmultra II1.201.050.720.180.213.36*
Assist1.570.790.500.070.143.06*
Amp1.090.750.540.110.092.58
Hercules0.880.710.520.170.212.49
Dyna-Gain1.130.660.460.100.112.46
Jackson1.100.680.430.100.102.40
Nelson0.910.640.510.100.082.23
Feast II0.400.420.530.230.241.82
Attain0.710.580.360.090.061.80
Verdure0.510.460.380.060.071.48
Big Boss0.430.390.380.070.041.31
Gulf0.330.280.250.040.030.93
Dixie Gold0.180.170.230.050.030.68
LSD,0.050.350.240.160.070.100.68

Yield Trials (DM lbs/ac)

Louisiana, 2007-2008

VarietyJeaneretteRosepine
Big Boss10,8297,502
Ed10,5557,194
Beefbuilder II10,4566,391
Dyna-Gain10,4336,026
Royal Flush10,4226,415
Verdure10,3666,250
Prine10,3628,131
Attain10,3417,254
Maximus10,3285,933
Diamond T10,3096,914
Gulf10,2865,569
Passerel Plus10,2776,611
Flying A10,1286,570
Jumbo9,9985,535
Rio9,9506,615

Mississippi Yield Trials (DM lbs/ac)

3 Locations in Mississippi, 2003-2004

VarietyNewtonRaymondStarkvilleAverage
Ed7,70410,3815,4217,835
Tam 907,09910,2125,8997,737
Jackson7,8409,4124,9247,392
Passerel Plus7,7387,6566,3547,249
Ribeye6,83910,0344,6667,180
Stampede7,2178,7065,4377,120
Jumbo7,1258,8555,1737,051
Gulf6,7008,9825,3827,021
Graze N Gro6,9108,8655,0066,927
RIO7,2447,3945,5336,724
Complete Trial Results

Yield Trials

Overton, TX

3-year Average 2000-20033-year Average 2004-2007
Jumbo7,211Big Boss9,045
Prine7,166Attain8,997
Ed7,057Tetrapro8,968
Brigadier6,678Jumbo8,935
Jackson6,520Ed8,798
Gulf6,375Tam 908,379
Ribeye6,373Diamond T8,083
TAM 906,361Gulf7,920
Passeral Plus6,283Flying A7,811
Complete Trial Results

Planting Information

Seeding Rate – new pastures30–35 lbs./ac
Seeding Rate – overseeding10–15 lbs./ac
Planting Datesfall
Planting Zones (map)green
Planting Depth0–1/4"
Optimal pH Range6.0–7.0
Germination5–10 days
map of annual ryegrass planting area